Privacy policy

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as it explains the following:

  • What personal information is collected from you and for which purpose;
  • The measures to safeguard the access to and the security of your Personal Data;
  • Your rights to access, rectify, erase your Personal Data and object to the processing of your Personal Data.

 

In order to use the Product, you must first acknowledge and agree to our Privacy Policy. You cannot use the Products without first accepting our Privacy Policy. You can agree to our Privacy Policy by ticking the “I agree” checkbox.

1. General

Project Frisket recognizes and understands the importance of the privacy of its Users and wants to respect their desire to store and access personal information in a private and secure manner. This Privacy Policy applies to our Application and Platform and describes how Project Frisket manages, stores and utilizes your Personal Data.

Project Frisket is committed to protecting the privacy of all of its Users’ Personal Data and providing a secure, user-controlled environment for the use of the Products in accordance with the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992.

 

2. Definitions

All definitions mentioned in our Agreement also apply on this Privacy Policy.

Furthermore, the following definitions will have the following meaning:

“Data Controller” means the legal entity that is responsible for the processing of your personal data according to the Belgian law of December 8, 1992;

“Personal Data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified as meant in the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992;

“Third Parties” means any natural or legal person or entity other than Project Frisket and the Data Controller;

 

3. Personal Data that will be collected

We may collect several types of Personal Data from the User and store it on your mobile device and our servers located in the European Area such as:

  • Your username which is automatically generated by the Platform;
  • The version of the Application that you have downloaded;
  • Information in helpdesk support inquiries;
  • Information provided by you while using the Application, in particular in answering the Questionnaire of your Employer;
  • Device identifier and operating system version;
  • Web behavior information such as information related to how the Users use the Application (e.g. browser type) collected through cookies and other automated technology.

 

4. How your Personal Data are processed – purpose of the processing

Your Personal Data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Allowing the Users access to the Application;
  • User management;
  • Diagnosing technical problems and managing technical support and processing inquiries concerning the Application;
  • The operation, evaluation and improvement of the Product;
  • Market research and statistical research.

Furthermore, you agree that we are free to access, retain, and disclose Personal Data in the following events:

  • In order to be in compliance with any applicable legislation or regulations;
  • If a law enforcement authority or other government official requests so;
  • To enforce the Project Frisket Terms of Use or Privacy Policy;
  • The investigation of any suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • To protect your or our safety and/or rights.

You understand and agree that the technical processing and transmission of the Application, including your Personal Data, may involve (i) transmissions over various networks; and (ii) modifications to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks, or devices.

 

5. Security

Project Frisket shall take appropriate technical and organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing of the Personal Data or its accidental loss, destruction or damage in the same way as it may expected from a reasonably prudent controller.

 

6. Disclosure to Third Parties

You acknowledge and agree that your answers on the Questionnaires will be transferred to your Employer. These answers will, together with he answers of other users, be transferred to your Employer in an aggregated way. Your personal username will not be mentioned. However, you acknowledge and agree that, dependent on the answers given by the employees and the composition of the personnel of the Employer, it could be possible for your Employer to link certain answers to certain Users.

In the event of full or partial merger with, or acquisition of all or part of Project Frisket, we may transfer your Personal Data to a Third Party. In such event, Project Frisket shall impose this Third Party to use any Personal Data strictly consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall not sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties without obtaining your prior explicit consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

We may also share Personal Data with Third Party service providers who help us to provide, understand, commercialize and improve our Product. We do not authorize these Third Party service providers to use or disclose your Personal Data except as strictly necessary to perform any services under our supervision or to comply with applicable legislation. We seek to provide any such Third Party service provider with only the Personal Data they need to perform their specific function.

In any event, such Third Party service providers shall be obliged to treat your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, Project Frisket cannot be held liable for any damages, whether direct or indirect, that may result from the misuse of your Personal Data by such Third Party service providers.

 

7. Your rights

Right of access

If you are concerned or have any questions about your Personal Data, you have the right to request access to the Personal Data which we hold or process about you. We will then provide you with information about the data that are being processed and on the source of those data.

Right of rectification and right of erasure

You have the right to request us free of charge to correct, erase or block any inaccuracies in your Personal Data if such Personal Data would be incomplete, inaccurate or processed unlawfully.

Please note that you can change your account information in the Application at any time by sending an e-mail to info@questions.ai.

Right to object to data processing

You may withdraw at any time your consent to the processing of your Personal Data by Project Frisket. However, you accept that Project Frisket is not responsible for the acts of Third Parties, including your Physician, that have received your Personal Data from Project Frisket with your consent.

 

To exercise your abovementioned rights or any other questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact Project Frisket at info@questions.ai mentioning clearly the code of your Account and your request.

 

8. Data retention and deletion

We may retain information regarding you and your use of the Product, including Personal Data, for as long as reasonably needed to provide you with the Product and the uses described in this Privacy Policy.

 

At the latest two years after termination of the Agreement in accordance with article 15 of the Terms of Use, your Personal Data will be deleted.

 

However, upon the aforesaid period Project Frisket will be entitled to keep storing and using these data for statistical and scientific purposes provided that these data are anonymised and the processing respects the legal requirements concerning the processing of data for historical, statistical and scientific purposes as provided in the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 and the implementing KB of 13 February 2001.

 

9. Cookie policy

When using the Product, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and similar technologies, including mobile application identifiers, to improve your experience of the Product, increase security, measure use and effectiveness of the Product, identify and resolve issues and marketing purposes. We may also use cookies and other automated means for purposes such as management our Product and other aspects of the commercialization of our business.
The information we collect in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system version, information on actions taken on our Product (such as usage, activity logs an click-throughs), and dates and times of visits. Log data is promptly deleted on a regular basis.You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. Your device may offer you control over the use of cookies or other technologies when you use the Product. For example, you may be able to set your device or browser to disable, clear, reset or block the use of cookies or similar technologies. Please note, however, that without cookies the Product may not work properly or you may not be able to use all of their features.

Third parties may also use cookies to collect information about your activities on our Product to understand and continue improving the performance of our Product. Please check the relevant third party website for more information about their use of cookies. Where this site allows such cookies to be set or you access other websites from the Product using the links provided, the operators of these websites will use cookies in accordance with their own cookies policy, which may differ from ours.
By continuing to use ourProduct, you consent to the placement of cookies and other automated means in your browser and device in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

10. Third Party websites or applications

You acknowledge and agree that certain content or services provided by Third Parties may be made available to you through the Product. You agree that such linked content or services may have their own privacy policies for which Project Frisket cannot be held responsible. Project Frisket does not in any way review or endorse the privacy practices of such Third Parties.

 

11. Updates or changes to our Privacy Policy

Occasionally, we may change or update this Privacy Policy to allow us to use or share your previously collected Personal Data for other purposes. If Project Frisket would use your Personal Data in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of the collection, we will provide you with a notice on our Website and in our Application indicating that the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated and request you to agree with the updated or changed Privacy Policy.

 

Controller:
Project Frisket BVBA
Franklin Rooseveltplaats 12 bus 14
2060 Antwerp


Last revision: 17 April 2016

DON’T MISS OUT!
The Q Newsletter
Be the first to get latest updates and exclusive content straight to your email inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.